Named in the Epstein Files

Leon Botstein

Academic
0
Flights
3623
Documents
0
Connections
0
Emails
← All Connections
Note: Inclusion in the Epstein files or this database does not imply guilt or wrongdoing. All data is sourced from publicly released government records, court filings, and verified reporting. This page is for public interest and accountability purposes only.
Background

American educator and conductor, president of Bard College since 1975. DOJ-released EFTA files show several meetings between Botstein and Epstein between 2012 and 2016, with continued contact through 2018. In July 2013, Epstein and ‘girls’ of unknown age flew by helicopter to visit Bard College.

On February 23, 2026, Bard College announced it hired WilmerHale to investigate Botstein's ties to Epstein. UNDER INVESTIGATION: In February 2026, Bard College hired an outside law firm to investigate after Botstein's name appeared over 2,500 times in the DOJ Epstein file releases. He traveled to Little Saint James in 2012 and wrote to Epstein in 2013: "I greatly cherish this new friendship." Bard postponed its 50th anniversary gala.

Flight Log Appearances
No flight log records found for Leon Botstein.
Related Documents
Sparse email logs mentioning Tom Pritzker and Open Society Global Board member Leon Botstein
2025-11-11 · House-oversight · Other
The excerpt consists of brief, informal email fragments with no concrete allegations, dates, transactions, or actionable details. It only names a state official (Tom Pritzker) and a nonprofit board me Multiple short emails from a single Gmail address on July 27, 2018. One message references "tom pritzker with me tues at 3" suggesting a meeting. Another mentions "Open Society Global Board Leon Bots
potential-networking email-metadata meeting-coordination meeting-scheduling nonprofit-board house-oversight src-images-009-house_oversight_027354 political-figure
Opinion piece proposing a U.S. Secretary of Culture and naming potential nominees
2025-11-11 · House-oversight · Other
The passage is an editorial suggestion with no concrete allegations, financial details, or actionable leads. It merely mentions public figures (Obama, Sellars, Botstein) in a speculative context, offe Suggests creating a new Cabinet-level post of Secretary of Culture. Names conductor Michael Sellars and Bard College president Leon Botstein as hypothetical nominees. Speculates that President Obama
cabinet-nomination public-officials culture-policy arts-funding house-oversight src-images-009-house_oversight_026600
Opinion piece urging creation of a U.S. Secretary of Culture
2025-11-11 · House-oversight · Other
The document is an editorial advocating a new cabinet position and naming cultural figures as potential nominees. It contains no concrete allegations, financial data, or actionable leads involving pow Calls for a Cabinet-level Department of Culture to consolidate NEA and NEH. Mentions President Obama’s cabinet selection process in early 2013. Suggests Peter Sellars and Leon Botstein as possible se
cabinet-proposals culture-policy src-text-001-house_oversight_026598 opinion-editorial arts-funding house-oversight
Re: Jeffrey Epstein (9/26/2018)
2018-09-26 · Efta-ds11 · Email
To: President Leon Botstein. Date: 9/26/2018. Subject: Re: Jeffrey Epstein
Re: Message from Leon Botstein's Office (April 5, 2018)
2018-04-05 · Efta-ds11 · Email
From: jeffrey E. To: Richard Kahn. Date: April 5, 2018. Subject: Re: Message from Leon Botstein's Office
Fwd: Message from Leon Botstein's Office (Richard Kahn, April 5, 2018)
2018-04-05 · Efta-ds11 · Email
From: Richard Kahn. To: jeffrey E. Date: April 5, 2018. Subject: Fwd: Message from Leon Botstein's Office
Take Action
Demand your representative act on the Epstein files — the message is written for you